Slender body with smooth scales and upper rows are weakly keeled. As other vipers Bamboo pit viper also possesses triangular head. Eyes have vertical pupil. Heat sensitive pits are visible between nostril and eye. Tail is short and prehensile. The species is usually grass green, occasionally yellow or olive brown in color and sometimes with a usually faint, blackish-brown, uneven pattern. Lip scales and under side yellow, white or pale green. A dark streak may be present behind eye.
Scales in 21:21:15 rows. Ventrals: males 145-175, female’s 164-177.Anal entire. Subcaudals: males 55-71, females 57-62: Paired. Upper head scales small, more or less equal, subimbricate, smooth: supraoculars narrow, entire, 8-11 scales on a between them; internasals separated by 1 or 2 small scales. Supralabials 10-12, first completely separated from nasal; 2 rows of scales between supralabials and elongate sub ocular.
Habitat and Reproduction
This species of viper are found in hilly as well as plain area near water bodies. Individuals are recorded in Bamboo forests of area. Mostly feeds on rodents, birds and lizards. This species is Ovoviviparous means live bearer and females give birth to 4-15 young in June-July.
Bite and Venom
Species is venomous but they bites if agitated. When alarmed they vibrate their tail rapidly. They are capable of quick strikes. Bites are painful and swelling can happen. Their venom is hemotoxic.
Endemic to India. This is distributed through Western Ghats and few portions of Eastern Ghats. Central-highland is represented by Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh. Generally found above 450m from sea level but records are available near sea level from Tamil Nadu. As the name suggests, this species is distributed throughout bamboo forests near stream edges and dense forests. The species is recently discovered from Achanakmar Tiger reserve, Barnawapara Wildlife Sanctuary, Dhawalpur Range, Udanti-Sitanadi Tiger Reserve and Bacheli block of Bastar region Chhattisgarh.
This species is killed due to its venomous nature. Loss of habitat due to forest fire and deforestation make the species vulnerable.